DSHack.org Archive
This is a read-only archive from DSHack.org, as seen in 2008-2015.
Click here to join our newer Forum.
Page: 1
SGC
Posted 2015年02月06日 - 13:45 JST #19926



Members
185 Posts

Replaceing Delfino Square on any MKDS rom no matter what region the rom is from, or what website the rom is from, WILL cause it to freeze on a real DS when attempting to play it. No matter what you do. You can change the music slot, replace the nkm, remove a object from the nkm, replace the model, kcl, or nsbtx. or carc. It will freeze on a real DS no matter what...


MKGirlism
Posted 2015年02月06日 - 13:51 JST #19927

I'm cutely evil, aren't I?

Führer
8388607 Posts
If I remember it correctly, Mario Kart 0 did have a Delfino Square Texture Hack.
I noticed the same behaviour you described with Waluigi Pinball, also.

However, it's not limited to the Final MKDS.
This also happens in MKDSB, with any Custom Track, but more importantly, when Swapping Tracks:
- Figure-Eight Circuit, only Tick Tock Clock works on this Spot.
- Luigi's Mansion, only 1 Track works on it, but I forgot which one.
- GCN Luigi Circuit, only Peach Gardens works on this Spot.

What makes the situation with MKDSB even stranger: Any other Track only works, when using a Slot 2 Flash Card (Supercard SD, etc.).

Gericom
Posted 2015年02月06日 - 15:51 JST #19930

Feature-Length Nut Expansion Pak

Moderator
1377 Posts
I did never have any problems with the delfino square slot or the waluigi pinball slot. GCN Daisy Cruiser is over the pinball one, and I replaced delfino square with some original track. I can't think of anything that might cause problems on these slots.

Mega Koopa X
Posted 2015年02月09日 - 3:11 JST #19971



Members
78 Posts
I thought I was the only person with the Delfino Square problem.

Tomix
Posted 2015年03月10日 - 10:59 JST #20318

MKDS Kart Connoisseur

Moderator
4229 Posts

I figured out the problem. It wants the bridge to be loaded. Copy the bridge nsbmd and nsbca and put that in the carc. Then create a new object in the OBJI listing for the bridge and it will fix it. You might have to either mute the pianta sound in the sdat or use an AR code, since it's hardcoded into the game to play the Pianta sounds.


Dark Light
Posted 2015年03月10日 - 11:08 JST #20319



Members
297 Posts

I figured out the problem. It wants the bridge to be loaded. Copy the bridge nsbmd and nsbca and put that in the carc. Then create a new object in the OBJI listing for the bridge and it will fix it. You might have to either mute the pianta sound in the sdat or use an AR code, since it's hardcoded into the game to play the Pianta sounds.

So what you're saying is, we can just hide the bridge at 0,0,0 and it'll still load our CT?


N64 Arctus
Posted 2015年03月10日 - 11:09 JST #20320



Members
635 Posts

Or scale the size of the bridge down, to maybe 0.00001.


Dark Light
Posted 2015年03月10日 - 11:11 JST #20321



Members
297 Posts

Or maybe just replace the bridge as a cube... That might still work, and it'll be less faces, animations, and textures to load. Which would save some of the precious 4mb of ram the DS has.


Tomix
Posted 2015年03月10日 - 11:18 JST #20322

MKDS Kart Connoisseur

Moderator
4229 Posts

So what you're saying is, we can just hide the bridge at 0,0,0 and it'll still load our CT?

Yes. If you are going to use a cube you'll want to put a static nsbca with it so it doesn't crash.


Solara-Chan
Posted 2015年03月12日 - 10:29 JST #20336

Brigade Leader In-Training

Moderator
124 Posts

Why not replace the bridge model with a microscopic triangle? that way it would only be 1 face.


Gericom
Posted 2015年03月12日 - 15:24 JST #20338

Feature-Length Nut Expansion Pak

Moderator
1377 Posts

Why not replace the bridge model with a microscopic triangle? that way it would only be 1 face.


And you can make that triangle just transparent.

Tomix
Posted 2015年03月12日 - 23:59 JST #20343

MKDS Kart Connoisseur

Moderator
4229 Posts

Or you could just make it really small with a 2x2 texture. 


Gericom
Posted 2015年03月13日 - 0:30 JST #20344

Feature-Length Nut Expansion Pak

Moderator
1377 Posts

Or you could just make it really small with a 2x2 texture.

2x2 textures are not supported on the ds. 8x8 is the smallest. But you don't need any kind of texture. Just a transparent material.

Dark Light
Posted 2015年03月13日 - 1:12 JST #20345



Members
297 Posts

In summary, we use a microscopic triangle. Set the microscopic triangle to some transparent material. Set the position at 0,0,0 and scale down at 0.00001 with a static nsbca. In which, it'll still load the CT. And it'll be playable. Someone should test this!


Tomix
Posted 2015年03月13日 - 1:15 JST #20346

MKDS Kart Connoisseur

Moderator
4229 Posts

2x2 textures are not supported on the ds. 8x8 is the smallest. But you don't need any kind of texture. Just a transparent material.

Unless you have Maya or 3ds max I doubt you can set it to have a transparent material though.


Gericom
Posted 2015年03月13日 - 1:24 JST #20347

Feature-Length Nut Expansion Pak

Moderator
1377 Posts

Unless you have Maya or 3ds max I doubt you can set it to have a transparent material though.

MKDSCM supports transparent materials. You can set the material to be transparent in sketchup.

pabloh&g
Posted 2015年03月13日 - 2:06 JST #20348

On 26/09/2014, at 9:25 pm, Yamilla Hoshi wrote:> ????

Members
167 Posts

I get that problem. Some CT works in desmume but not in the DS. I can't run Mario Kart 0 because it freezes after the Nintendo logo.


MKGirlism
Posted 2015年03月13日 - 3:01 JST #20349

I'm cutely evil, aren't I?

Führer
8388607 Posts
Last time I tried Mario Kart 0 on my SuperCard DSTWO, I had no problems.

Solara-Chan
Posted 2015年03月13日 - 5:17 JST #20351

Brigade Leader In-Training

Moderator
124 Posts

In summary, we use a microscopic triangle. Set the microscopic triangle to some transparent material. Set the position at 0,0,0 and scale down at 0.00001 with a static nsbca. In which, it'll still load the CT. And it'll be playable. Someone should test this!

I'll try it. I'll post my results here.


Page: 1